The Australian Federal Police’s Forensics and Data Centre, designed by HASSELL, has been awarded the top honour at the Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) 2018 ACT Architecture Awards.
HASSELL was awarded the prestigious Canberra Medallion for the forensics centre by the Minister for Planning and Land Management, Mick Gentleman. The centre also won the top award in the commercial category - the John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture.
Photography by Christopher Frederick Jones
“This brief could so easily have succumbed to an explicitly defensive architecture,” says AIA ACT jury chair Rob Henry.
“Instead, the Forensics and Data Centre extracts generosity and openness from a highly sensitive program to engender a collaborative and collegiate workplace and find a welcome ease of fit between organisation and built form.”
The CSIRO’s new Black Mountain research facility, Synergy by BVN, received a number of awards including the Derek Wrigley Award for Sustainable Architecture and the Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture as well as an Award for Interior Architecture.
Photography by John Gollings
The redevelopment of Australia’s first fully-enclosed shopping mall, Monaro Mall by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture was also highly-regarded by the judges, receiving the JS Murdoch Award for Heritage, the W Hayward Morris for Interior Architecture, an Award for Commercial Architecture and the Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture.
Photography by Dianna Snape
“An ambitious project, the practice team has successfully and sensitively restored, revealed, reinstated and re-imagined Monaro Mall’s heritage values, intent and finishes,” says Henry.
“Monaro Mall is now a light-filled and material-rich contemporary retail transformation which demonstrates the powerful potential of adaptive reuse of heritage buildings over demolition.”
For residential architecture, Swan by Collins Caddaye Architects, a bold home on a semi-rural property, received the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New).
Photography by Stefan Postles
The Emerging Architect Prize was awarded to Shannon Battisson from The Mill: Architecture + Design. Robert Foster was acknowledged for his contribution to art and architecture through the Lifetime Contribution Prize.
Full list of winners:
Commercial Architecture
The John Andrews Award – Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by HASSELL
Award – Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture
Commendation – Dairy Road (3.4) by Craig Tan Architects
Educational Architecture
The Enrico Taglietti Award – STEM Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects
Commendation – RN Robertson Building by CCJ Architects
Heritage
The J S Murdoch Award – Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture
Interior Architecture
The W Hayward Morris Award – Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture
Award – St Christopher’s Precinct by Cox Architecture
Award – Synergy by BVN
Commendation – Capital Airport Group Office Fitout by Cox Architecture
Public Architecture
The Romaldo Giurgola Award – Synergy by BVN
Award – St Christopher’s Precinct by Cox Architecture
Commendation – High Commission of Samoa in Australia by Cox Architecture
Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The Gene Willsford Award – Chowne Street House by PHILIP LEESON ARCHITECTS
Commendation – Puutalo House by JUDD.studio
Commendation – TL House by Ben Walker Architects
Commendation – DC House by Ben Walker Architects
Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award – Swan by Collins Caddaye Architects
Award – Box House by Paul Tilse Architects
Award – Inset House by JUDD.studio
Commendation – Moss River House by Cox Architecture
Commendation – Sawtooth House by JUDD.studio
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Sydney Ancher Award – St Germain by Cox Architecture
Award – St Christopher’s Precinct by Cox Architecture
Small Project Architecture
The Cynthia Breheny Award – Phased Change House by Erin Owens | MAKO Architecture
Award – Kingston Boat Sheds by Tait Network
Commendation – Parents room, Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Mather Architecture
Sustainable Architecture
The Derek Wrigley Award – Synergy by BVN
Award – RN Robertson Building by CCJ Architects
Commendation – The Link by CCJ Architects
Urban Design
The Sir John Overall Award – Throsby Infrastructure by Tait Network
Award – ANU Pop-Up Reunion Village by OCULUS with Craig Tan Architects
Commendation – St Christopher’s Precinct by Cox Architecture
Enduring Architecture
The Sir Roy Grounds Award – St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church, Charnwood by Mitchell Giurgola Thorp Architects
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – Roberts Residence by formi building creators
Chapter Awards and Prizes
Canberra Medallion – Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by HASSELL
The Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture – Chowne Street House by PHILIP LEESON ARCHITECTS
The Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture – Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture
Architectural Professional of the Year – Remco Alexander de Vries, SQC Architecture
President’s Medal – Harold Guida, Guida Moseley Brown Architects
Clem Cummings Medal – Rachael Coghlan, CraftACT
Emerging Architect Prize – Shannon Battisson, The Mill: Architecture + Design
Lifetime Contribution Prize – Robert Foster
ACT Chapter Student Medallion – Joel Smith, University of Canberra
Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – Joel Smith, University of Canberra
John Redmond Prize – John Roberts, University of Canberra